Leadership

FIND A REALTOR®
FIND AN AFFILIATE





The 2020 leadership of the Hampton Roads REALTORS® Association is listed below.

Each year, slates are presented at a membership meeting 30 days prior to the election. Once the nominations are voted upon and confirmed, new officers are installed in December.

Executive Committee

Chairman
Cindy Hawks White

Chairman-Elect
Tanya Monroe

Vice Chairman of Finance
Barbara Sgueglia

Immediate Past Chairman
Kimberly Plourde

Executive Committee
Amy Rhodes

Executive Committee
Lee Cross

Executive Committee
Deborah Baisden

Directors

At Large (S/F)
Leigh Anne Parks

At Large (S/F)
Susan Jenkins

At Large (P/C)
Ken Boyer

At Large (P/C)
Cheri Bass-Wozniak

At Large (V/N)
Emil Nazaryan

At Large (V/N)
Jennifer Cool

At Large (V/N)
Sherry Snyder

At Large (V/N)
Tom Duckett

Directors/Council Chairs

Affiliates Council
Kelley Carter

Appraisers Council
Patrick Cecchini

Commercial Alliance
Tim Churchwell

New Homes Council
Jenny Lovell

Each year, HRRA recognizes professionals who have given exceptional service to the association. The awards presented include Affiliate Member and Company of the Year; REALTOR® Volunteer; Chairman’s Award for Outstanding Service; HRRPAC; Code of Ethics; Rising Star; Broker of the Year and Lifetime Achievement awards.

(Nominations for 2020 will open in September.)

2019 WINNERS

Chairman’s Award for Outstanding Service
Jason Houser

Recognizes outstanding service and contributions to HRRA from the many dedicated and involved REALTORS® and Affiliates who serve on committees, action teams, advisory groups, work sessions and focus groups. (The Chairman may choose up to three recipients.)
Chairman’s Award for Outstanding Service
Elaine Griffin

Recognizes outstanding service and contributions to HRRA from the many dedicated and involved REALTORS® and Affiliates who serve on committees, action teams, advisory groups, work sessions and focus groups.
Chairman’s Award for Outstanding Service
Bob Schaefer

Recognizes outstanding service and contributions to HRRA from the many dedicated and involved REALTORS® and Affiliates who serve on committees, action teams, advisory groups, work sessions and focus groups.
Lifetime Achievement Award
Barbara Wolcott

The purpose of this award is to recognize a REALTOR® who has made recognizable and identifiable differences in multiple facets of the real estate industry.
Rising Star of the Year
Aric Martinez

The purpose of this award is to recognize dedicated support and volunteer service to the Association by a REALTOR® who is a newcomer to the Board committee and activity scene.
REALTOR® Code of Ethics Award
Karen Gaskins

The purpose of this award is to recognize demonstrated excellence by a REALTOR® in the Code of Ethics, including knowledge, practice, and service to HRRA.
Broker/Manager of the Year
Nikita Houchins

The purpose of this award is to recognize outstanding achievements and contributions by a REALTOR® who is the Broker/Owner or Sales Manager of his/her real estate firm/office.
REALTOR® Volunteer of the Year
Linda Harrison

The purpose of this award is to recognize outstanding individual contributions and success in Association programs, products, or services.
hampton roads realtors Affiliate Company of the Year
The Elite Team – Tidewater Mortgage Services

The purpose of this award is to recognize dedicated support and service to the Hampton Roads REALTORS® Association by an Affiliate Company.
Affiliate Member of the Year
Hunter Clarke

C & F Mortgage Corporation
The purpose of this award is to recognize dedicated support and service to the Hampton Roads REALTORS® Association by an Affiliate Member.

PAST PRESIDENTS & CHAIRMEN OF THE BOARD

Year Name
2019 Kimberly Plourde
2018 Nikita Houchins
2017 Sherry Maser
2016 Becky Claggett
2015 Charles “Rusty” Hulett
2014 Amy Rhodes
2013 Pat Steele
2012 David Wilkey
2011 William “Fella” Rhodes
2010 Karen Gaskins, ABRM CRS® GRI
2009 CharleeGowin, ABR CRS GRI
2008 Michael C. McCartney
2007 Clifford L. Wells
2006 Billy E. Coons, GRI, ePro
2005 Donn Irby, CRS, GRI, ABR
2004 Deborah Baisden, ABR
2003 John G. Voss
2002 Sandra A. Haines, CRS, GRI
2001 Mary Ross Ellsworth
2000 Robert H. Schaefer
1999 Gary S. Crawford, ABR, CRB, CRS, GRI,
1999 Peggy Byrd, GRI
1998 Amy J. Piland, GRI
1998 Ron Foresta
1997 Joann J. Belote, GRI
1997 Robert W.
1996 Fred Helm, CRS, GRI, ABR
1996 Ronald C. Ripley, SRS
1995 Angela Denson
1995 Paul C. Lown
1995 Priscilla LeMoine, GRI
1994 Darlene M. Lamb, CRP, CRB, GRI
1994 Linda W. Drelick, CRS, GRI
1994 Robert W. Bain
1993 Ann M. Palmateer, CRB, CRS, GRI
1993 James W. Hart, Sr., ABR, GRI
1993 William E. Shelton
1992 E. Thomas Sexton, Jr., CRB, GRI
1992 Hugh Ritchie Cross, CRS
1992 Milford K. Howell, Jr.
1991 Ann J. Randolph, ABR, CRB, CRS, GRI
1991 D.C. “Hewitt” Bowman, CRS
1991 Gary Crumpler
1990 Jim V. Rose, GRI
1990 R. Gene Harrell, GRI
1990 William A. Warner
1989 Nancy Bridges
1989 Susan Rowe-Horwitz, GRI
1989 William P. Anderson, GRI
1988 Bruce J. Williams
1988 Margaret Q. Hagwood
1987-88 Kenneth L. Hoff
1987 Barbara Kendrick
1987 Durwood V. Scott, CRB, CRS
1987 James A. O’Keefe, Jr.
1986 Barbara Wolcott
1986 Peggy B. Byrd, GRI
1986 Ted Bowen
1985 Emogene P. McNeely, CRS, ABR
1985 Sandee W. Ferebee, ABRM, CRB, GRI
1984-85 Pauline A. Going
1984 David C. Eckhardt, CRB, GRI, CRS
1984 Thomas J. Moore, CRS
1983 Lawrence A. Sancilio
1983 Paige M. Taylor
1983 Phyllis H. Mewborn, CRS
1982 Elaine B. Eike, GRI
1982 William H. Kline, Jr., CRS
1981-82 Hugh Ritchie Cross, CRS, GRI, RMP
1981 Edna Robbins Kear
1981 Robert W. Van Kirk
1980 Dorcas Helfant, CIPS, CRS
1980 Joan D. Gifford, GRI
1980 Leon Coppedge
1979 Austin M. Wilkins
1979 Ronald C. Ripley, SRS
1978-79 Jan Jeffers, GRI
1978 David A. Miller, Jr.
1977 John H. Robertson, CRB, GRI
1976-77 Jay D. Couch, CPM
1976-77 Paige M. Taylor
1976 John E. Bissett, CPM
1975 James R. Stohl
1975 Robert A. Jones
1975 Samuel B. Segar, SIOR, CCIM
1974 Elizabeth B. Harris
1973 M. Barron Kesser
1973 Robert D. Wilson
1972-74 F. Elwood Long
1972 Cecil E. Sears, GRI
1972 James W. Wood, Jr., GRI
1971 Evelyn H. Gift
1971 William J. Jonak, Jr.
1970 Jack W. Siebert, CRB, CRS, GRI
1970 John B. Sasser
1969 Alford (Bill) Wells
1969 Columbus J. Lovingood
1969 Robert F. Ripley, GRI, RLI, CCIM
1968 Cecil E. Jones
1968 Oscar F. Baxter, IV, GRI, RLI, CCIM
1967 G. Scott Taylor, GRI
1967 P. Winfield Thomson
1967 Robert P. Albergotti, GRI, CRB
1966 Earl W. Drum
1966 Irving F. Truitt, Jr., CPM, GRI
1965 Nicholas E. Gretakis, GRI
1964-65 Bernard Levitin
1963 J. C. Councill, Jr., CPM
1963 James A. Pendleton
1962 Elizabeth S. Kneas
1962 Harvey L. Lindsay, CCIM
1961 Herbert E. Robertson, Jr.
1961 V. H. Nusbaum Jr.
1960 S. Barron Segar, Sr., SIOR, CCIM
1960 Warren P. Lively
1958-59 David A. Miller
1958-59 Irvin H. Cohen
1950-51 Tazewell T. Hubard, Jr.

INDUSTRY LEADERS

HRRA Members who have been President of the National Association of REALTORS®.

Year Name
1992 Dorcas Helfant, CIPS, CRS

 

HRRA Members who have been President of Virginia REALTORS®.

Year Name
2018 Jay Mitchell
2015 Deborah Baisden
2002 Ann Palmateer
1996 Barbara Wolcott
1990 SandeeFerebee
1984 Dorcas Helfant, CIPS, CRS
1982 Samuel B. Segar, Jr.
1973 Jack W. Siebert
1969 Nicholas E. Gretakis
1965 Robert M. Wainwright
1961 Tazewell T. Hubard, Jr.
1952 A. S. Herman
1948 Irving F. Truitt
1941 James E. Etheridge
1937 C. C. Collmus, Jr.
1932 C. V. W. Trice
1928 W. Ludwell Baldwin
1920-21 Paul T. Collins

 

Hampton Roads professionals who have served as Executive Vice President / CEO of Virginia REALTORS®.

Year Name
2013-present Terrie L. Suit
1979 – 1993 Ralph K. Anderson

AWARD HISTORY LISTING